Monday, September 12

Venue: AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg           
Registration and info desk open 10:00-17:00
Morning
                            
09:00 - 12:30
Congress Pre-Meetings
Note: some meetings are closed and by invitation only

Rooms: see the Pre-Meetings link above

10:30 - 12:00
Student Forum - Museum visit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Afternoon
 
12:30 - 18:30
Congress Pre-Meetings
Note: some meetings are closed and by invitation only

Rooms: see the Pre-Meetings link above

13:00 - 17:00
Student Forum

Room: Moscow, 18th floor

13:00 - 17:00
Refreshments are available on the 2nd and 18th floor

---------------------------------------------------------------------

17:10
Bus transportation from Azimut  - St. Isaak's Cathedral
18:00-19:30
Cultural visit / St. Isaak's Cathedral
19:45
Bus transportation from St. Isaak's Cathedral - Azimut
   

 

Tuesday, September 13

Venue: AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg until 13:00
13:00 Bus transfer to SPbU University Ceremonial Hall
   
Registration and info desk open 08:00-13:00
Morning                   
 
08:30 - 10:15
Student Forum - Visit to the Ice-breaker "Krasin"
09:00 - 10:00
New Member Orientation

Room: Sky Bar, 18th floor

09:00 - 10:15
Council of UArctic - Networking Session

Room: Azimut Hall, 2nd floor

09:00 - 10:15
Rectors' Forum (Business meeting)

Room: Berlin, 18th floor

09:00 - 10:15
Thematic Networks Leadership Team meeting

Room: Moscow, 18th floor

10:15 - 10:30
Coffee break / refreshments
10:30 - 12:00
Council of UArctic - Networking Session

Room: Azimut Hall, 2nd floor

10:30 - 12:00
Student Forum

Room: Moscow, 18th floor

10:30 - 12:00  
Joint Meeting for Thematic Networks & UArctic Institute leaders, Board of UArctic and Rectors' Forum

Room: Berlin, 18th floor

12:00 - 12:45
Lunch
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Afternoon
 
12:45 -
Bus transfer from Azimut to SPbU University Ceremonial Hall
14:00 - 14:45
UArctic Congress Opening Session
Guest Speakers include Mr. Artur Chillingarov and Mr. Vladimir Barbin
14:45 - 15:30
Meet UArctic
An overview of UArctic and our activities
15:30 -
Press and Media Event
16:00 - 18:00

18:00
UArctic Congress - Icebreaker Reception

Note: transportation back to Congress hotels
17:30 -
Board of UArctic (Business meeting) at Russian Geographical Society
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Evening
Free time / Optional Tours

 

Wednesday, September 14

Venue: Mikhailovskaya Dacha campus of St. Petersburg State University
Bus transportation from Congress hotels starts 06:40
Registration and info desk open 08:00-17:00
Morning                                  
 
08:00 - 9:00
Refreshments available
09:00 - 10:15
Science Section - Opening & Welcoming addresses
With Keynote Speakers Dr. Jörn Thiede, Dr. Alexander Sergunin and Dr. Shinichiro Tabata

Room: 1301

10:15 - 10:30
Coffee break / refreshments (Poster session)
10:30 - 12:00
Science Section - Parallel sessions

Rooms: see the Science Section link above

10:30 - 12:00
Rectors' Forum - SPbU hosted visit
10:30 - 12:00
Board of UArctic (Business meeting)

Room: 1212

10:30 - 12:00
Student Forum

Room: 1209

10:30 - 12:00
Council of UArctic (Business meeting)

Room: 1301

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch (Poster session)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Afternoon
 
13:00 - 14:30
Science Section - Parallel sessions

Rooms: see the Science Section link above

13:00 - 14:00
Joint Rectors' Forum & Student Forum meeting

Room: 1215

13:00 - 14:30
Council of UArctic (Business meeting)

Room: 1301

14:00 - 14:30
Student Forum

Room: 1209

14:00 - 15:30
Rectors' Forum (Business meeting)

Room: 1215

Incl. coffee break service

14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break / refreshments (Poster session)
15:00 - 17:00
Science Section - Parallel sessions

Rooms: see the Science Section link above

15:00 - 17:00
Student Forum - "Youth and Expert dialogue"
15:00 - 17:00
Congress Side-Events (by invitation only)

Rooms: see the Side-Events link above

15:30 - 17:00
Special session: UArctic Task Force: Research and Data Analytics

Room: 1215

17:00 -
Bus transfer via Congress hotels to Hermitage Museum
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Evening
 
18:00 - 21:00

20:00

Cultural visit / Hermitage Museum
Note: transportation available to Congress hotels
   
 

Thursday, September 15

Venue: Mikhailovskaya Dacha campus of St. Petersburg State University
Bus transportation from Congress hotels starts 08:00
Registration and info desk open 08:00-14:30
Morning               
 
08:00 - 09:00
Refreshments available
09:00 - 10:15
Science Section - Plenary
With Keynote Speakers Dr. David Hik and Dr. Terry Callaghan

Room: 1301

10:15 - 10:30
Coffee break / refreshments (Poster session)
10:30 - 12:00
Science Section - Parallel sessions

Rooms: see the Science Section link above

10:30 - 12:00
Council of UArctic (Business meeting)

Room: 1301

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch (Poster session)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Afternoon
 
13:00 - 14:30
Science Section - Parallel sessions

Rooms: see the Science Section link above

13:00 - 14:30 
Council of UArctic (Business meeting)

Room: 1301

14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break / refreshments
15:00 -
Bus transfer to Peterhof
15:15 - 17:00
Excursion and tour of Peterhof
16:30-
Bus transfer to Congress Gala Dinner
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Evening
 
18:30 -

 

21:00

Congress Gala Dinner
Location: The Peter and Paul Fortress
Note: transportation back to Congress hotels
   

 

Friday, September 16

Venue: Mikhailovskaya Dacha campus of St. Petersburg State University
Bus transportation from Congress hotels starts 08:00
Registration and info desk open 09:00-13:00
Morning                   
 
08:00 - 09:00
Refreshments available
09:00 - 10:15
Science Section - Plenary
With Keynote Speakers Dr. Susan Barr and Dr. Peter Sköld

Room: 1301

10:15 - 10:30
Coffee break / refreshments (Poster session)
10:30 - 12:00
Science Section - Parallel sessions

Rooms: see the Science Section link above

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch (Poster session)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Afternoon
 
13:00 - 14:30
Science Section - Plenary
With Keynote & Guest Speakers Mr. Aleksi Härkönen and Mr. Tero Vauraste

Room: 1301

 

Panel Discussions on the Future of the Arctic

With panelists:

Sergey Aplonov, Pro-rector, SPBU
Diane Hirshberg, Professor, UAA
Aleksi Härkönen, SAO for Finland
Evon Peter, Vice-Chancellor, UAF 
Tero Vauraste, Vice-Chair, Arctic Economic Council
Lars Kullerud, President of UArctic (Moderator, TBC)

 

Congress Closing

15:00 -
Press and Media Event
15:30
Transportation to Congress hotels
Return to city center / Optional Tours
18:00 -
Ofelas meeting (UArctic management and Council executives)