Arranged for various UArctic activity areas, committees, and leadership teams, there are two categories of pre-meetings, those that are “Open” to all, and meetings that are by “Invitation Only”.

Details for each pre-meeting can be found below the Pre-Meetings at a Glance schedule. Further information will be updated as it becomes available.

 

Note: Refreshments are available from 13:00 - 17:00 on the 2nd floor and 18th floor (Sky Bar).

 

Pre-Meetings at a Glance

Open meetings

     
09:30 - 12:00
Thematic Network on Health and Well-being in the Arctic
 
Room: Berlin, 18th fl
10:00 - 12:00
UArctic Indigenous Issues Committee
 
Room: Vladivostok, 18th fl
10:00 - 12:00
Cancelled
Thematic Network on Arctic Aquaculture and Fisheries
 
Cancelled
10:00 - 12:30
Thematic Network on Arctic Sustainable Arts and Design (ASAD)
 
Room: Vienna, 18th fl (access via the 17th floor...follow signs)
12:30 - 15:00
Circumpolar Studies Program
 
Room: Munich, 2nd fl
12:30 - 14:30
UArctic in Russia: Greater Opportunities for Cooperation
 
Room: Berlin, 18th fl
15:30 - 17:00
Thematic Network on Northern Tourism
 
Room: Munich, 2nd fl

 

 

Closed meetings

(by invitation only)

              
   
09:00 - 12:00
north2north Mobility: Russian north2north partner contacts
 
Room: Munich, 2nd floor
10:00 - 11:00
UArctic Nominations Committee
 
Room: Azimut Hotel Lounge
10:00 - 11:30
UArctic Academic Leadership Team
 
Room: UFA/Kostroma, 2nd fl
10:00 - 12:00
UArctic Information Services Network
 
Room: Murmansk, 2nd fl
13:00 - 17:00
north2north Mobility: All north2north partner contacts
 
Room: Vienna, 18th fl (access from 17th floor...follow signs)
13:00 - 17:00
Thematic Network on Arctic Engineering
 
Room: Murmansk, 2nd fl
13:00- 17:00
Community Based Participatory Research in the North: Workshop
 
Room: UFA/Kostroma, 2nd fl
15:30 - 17:00
UArctic Board: New Members Orientation
 
Room: Novosibirsk, 18th fl
15:30 - 17:00
Barents Euro-Arctic Council: Meeting of the Joint Working Group on Education and Research
 
Room: Vladivostok, 18th fl
20:00 - 21:00
Executive Committee of the Council of UArctic (Toyon)
 
Room: TBC

 

Congress Pre-Meetings / Open to all

 

Circumpolar Studies Program

Description: Members are invited to participate in discussions on and about the Circumpolar Studies program.

Timing: 12:30 - 15:00

Room: Munich, 2nd floor

Contact: John Eichelberger, UArctic Vice-President Academic

 

Thematic Network on Health and Well-being in the Arctic

Description: Open to those interested in the Thematic Network on Health and Well-being in the Arctic.

Timing: 9:30 - 12:00

Room: Berlin, 18th floor

Contacts: Arja Rautio, Network lead, and Jaana Orava

 

 

Thematic Network on Arctic Sustainable Arts and Design (ASAD)

Description: Established in 2011, the Thematic Network on Arctic Sustainable Arts and Design aims to promote innovative practices in teaching, learning, research and knowledge exchange in the fields of arts and design. Member of the network include art and design art education universities across the circumpolar area. The network brings together traditional knowledge with research and modern academic knowledge cultures at northern academic institutions, representing an opportunity unique to the Arctic.

This meeting will focus on future directions for ASAD. Existing members of the network, and those interested in joining are invited to the meeting.

Timing: 10:00 - 12:30

Room: Vienna, 18th floor

Contact: Timo Jokela, Lead of Thematic Network

                  Glen Coutts, Vice-lead of Thematic Network

 

UArctic Indigenous Issues Committee

Participants: UArctic's Indigenous Issues Committee members, UArctic member representatives, and others.

Description: To be added soon.

Timing: 10:00 - 12:00

Room: Vladivostok, 18th floor

Contact: Gerald Anderson, UArctic Vice-President Indigenous

 

Thematic Network on Arctic Aquaculture and Fisheries

Regretfully this pre-meeting has been cancelled! 

Description: Members are invited to participate in discussions on and about the Thematic Network on Arctic Aquaculture and Fisheries.

Contacts: Peter Weiss, Lead of Thematic Network

 

Thematic Network on Northern Tourism

Description: Members are invited to participate in discussions on and about the Thematic Network on Northern Tourism.

Timing: 15:30 - 17:00

Room: Munich, 2nd floor

Contacts: Pat Maher, Lead of Thematic Network

 

UArctic in Russia: Greater opportunities for cooperation

Description: Russian members are invited to participate in this presentation and discussion session, focusiing on Thematic Networks activities and other practical membership issues relevant for UArctic members and partners in Russia.

Preliminary agenda:

  • Presentation of UArctic activities in Russia
  • Promotion possibilities for Russian UArctic members
  • Overview of UArctic Thematic Networks
  • Sharing of best networking practices
  • Discussion on practical issues relevant for Russian UArctic members (Q&A session)

Language: Russian and English

Timing: 12:30 - 14:30

Room: Berlin, 18th floor

Chair: Marina Kalinina, Vice-President Interregional Cooperation

Contact: Olga Klisheva, Manager, UArctic Research Office

 

 

Congress Pre-Meetings / Closed

(by invitation only / participants will receive e-mail invitations)

 

Thematic Network on Arctic Engineering

Participants: Network members and invited partners of the Thematic Network on Arctic Engineering.

Timing: 13:00 - 17:00

Room: Murmansk, 2nd floor

Contact: Hannele Zubeck, Co-lead of Thematic Network

                  Kai Ryynänen, Co-lead of Thematic Network

 

Community Based Participatory Research in the North: Workshop

Description: As part of the Thematic Network on Health and Well-being in the Arctic, Community Based Participatory Research (CBPR) has become a preferred means of doing research involving communities, and this interactive workshop will help participants understand the basics of CBPR and how to build productive and fair partnerships between researchers, community members and others. Follow link to full CBPR Workshop description.

Limited to: 25 participants.

Timing: 13:00 to 17:00

Room: UFA/Kostroma, 2nd floor

Contacts: Arja Rautio and Rhonda Johnson

 

 

north2north Mobility

ParticipantsMember contacts, and program team members of UArctic's north2north program.

Timing: 09:00 - 12:00 for Russian partner contacts, 13:00 - 17:00 all partner contacts

Room: 09:00 - 12:00 Munich, 2nd floor / 13:00 - 17:00 Vienna, 18th floor

Contact: Mona Johnson, Director of UArctic Mobility

        

UArctic Information Services Network

Participants: Members of UArctic's Information Services Network.

Timing: 10:00 - 12:00

Room: Murmansk, 2nd floor

Contact: Scott Forrest, Director of Information Services

 

UArctic Nominations Committee

Participants: Members of UArctic's Nominations Committee.

Timing: 10:00 - 11:00

Room: Azimut Hotel Lounge

Contact: Outi Snellman, Committee Secretary

 

UArctic Academic Leadership Team

Participants: UArctic Academic Leadership Team members and invited partners.

Timing: 10:00 - 11:30

Room: UFA/Kostroma, 2nd floor

Contact: John Eichelberger, UArctic Vice-President Academic

 

UArctic Board - New Members Orientation

Participants: Newly elected members of UArctic's Board of Governors.

Timing: 15:30 - 17:00

Room: Novosibirsk, 18th floor

Contact: Pierre-André Forest, Director of Governance Support

 

Barents Euro-Arctic Council: Meeting of the Joint Working Grouop on Education and Research

Description: Established in 2001, the objective of the Joint Working Group on Education and Research is to further strengthen academic cooperation in the Barents Region in response to growing international challenges and needs in the field of human resources, research and innovation. For further information visit the JWGER webpage.

Timing: 15:30 to 17:00

Room: Vladivostok, 18th floor

Contact: Marina Kalinina, UArctic Vice-President Interregional Cooperation

 

Executive Committee of the Council of UArctic (Toyon)

Participants: Members of the Council Executive Committee (Toyon).

Timing: 20:00 - 21:00

Room: TBC

Contact: Pål Markusson, Chair of Council